MPM Silicones, LLC v. Union Carbide Corp., No. 17-3468 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Rather, these actions were taken as steps to permanently prevent contaminants known to be buried at the North Inactive Site from migrating away from their source — i.e., the location of their burial. Such “permanent containment” measures are remedial in nature. Schaefer, 457 F.3d at 195; id. at 204 (holding that the construction of an earthen cover to close a landfill was a remediation); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9601(24) (defining “remedial action[s]” as those taken “to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate,” and listing “trenches,” “ditches” and “clay cover” as examples of “remedial action[s]”); W.R. Grace & Co., 429 F.3d at 1238–39 (noting that the definitions of “remedial action” and “removal” overlap, but that the “definition of ‘remedial action’ . . . can be distinguished from ‘removal’ because