MPM Silicones, LLC v. Union Carbide Corp., No. 17-3468 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] In other words, there is no intention to mandate separate cost recovery actions for removal and remedial actions so long as they follow each other within a three year time period.”). 28 To evaluate the timeliness of cost-recovery claims in the absence of a statutory limitations period, courts applied an analogous state or federal statute of limitations or the doctrine of laches. See Mottolo, 605 F. Supp. at 909. 29 42 remediations. See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2). 30 Section 113(g)(2) of CERCLA, as amended by SARA, now provides: An initial action for recovery of the costs referred to in [Section 107] must be commenced— (A) for a removal action, within 3 years after completion of the removal action . . . (B) for a remedial action, within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2). The legislative history does not explain why Congress took a different approach to limitation periods as between removals and remediations. 31 See H.R. Rep.