MPM Silicones, LLC v. Union Carbide Corp., No. 17-3468 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] “Removal actions,” by contrast, are “typically short-term cleanup arrangements,” Shore Realty, 759 F.2d at 1040, which respond to immediate threats to the environment. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23) (defining “removal”); New York State Elec. and Gas Corp. v. FirstEnergy Corp., 766 F.3d 212, 230 (2d Cir. 2014) (“NYSEG”) (“Removal actions are generally clean-up measures taken in response to immediate threats to public health and safety.”). Section 113(g)(2) of CERCLA provides different statutes of limitations for lawsuits brought to recover costs for removals and remediations. See 42 U.S.C. 26 § 9613(g)(2). A cost recovery suit for a removal must be brought “within 3 years after completion of the removal action,” while a cost recovery suit for a remediation must be brought “within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action.” Id. The parties cross-moved for summary judgment.