MPM Silicones, LLC v. Union Carbide Corp., No. 17-3468 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] There is nothing in the words of the statute that invites a categorical single-remediation principle. Although Sunoco (which NYSEG cited) tried to find support within the statute’s wording, see 337 F.3d at 1241, the grammatical principle that the court invoked would, under careful examination, support the opposite conclusion. 40 40 Moreover, the fact that neither the statute, nor the The pertinent sentence of § 9613(g)(2) reads: 60 [F]or a remedial action, [an initial action for recovery of costs must be commenced] within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action, except that, if the remedial action is initiated within 3 years after the completion of the removal action, costs incurred in the removal action may be recovered in the cost recovery action brought under this subparagraph. The Tenth Circuit reasoned that the use of the definite article (“the”) in the second clause foreclosed the possibility of multiple remedial actions at a site, noting “[i]f Congress intended to allow multiple actions for separate components of recovery of remedy, it surely would have used the