Corren v. Donovan, No. 17-1343 (2d Cir. 2018)
[…] The Act wholly dispenses with across the board limits on the total expenditures that candidates can make during an election cycle, whereas it still imposes limits, albeit less stringent ones, on the amounts of contributions that a candidate may accept from particular sources. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2941. For example, a candidate for lieutenant governor “shall not accept contributions 5 totaling more than” $4000 from an individual or an organization that is not a political party. Id. § 2941(a)(3)(A); see id. § 2901(16). Act 90 defines a “contribution” as any payment, loan, or gift that is made “for the purpose of influencing an election, advocating a position on a public question, or supporting or opposing one or more candidates in any election.” Id. § 2901(4). Also treated as contributions are “related campaign expenditure[s],” which are expenditures made by third parties in coordination with a candidate or her committee that promote the election of the candidate or the defeat of the candidate’s rivals. Id. § 2944(a)–(b). However, the Act exempts from the definition of contribution a series of items and activities. Id. § 2901(4)(A)–(M). These exemptions include, inter alia, “the use of a political party’s offices, telephones, computers, and similar equipment,” id. § 2901(4)(F), lists of registered voters maintained by a party, id. § 2901(4)(H), party sponsored campaign events for three or more candidates, id. § 2901(4)(L), and general get out the vote efforts, id. § 2901(4)(M).