Corren v. Donovan, No. 17-1343 (2d Cir. 2018)
[…] Acts & Resolves 2. Act 90’s “Public Financing Option” (the “Option”), which was carried over in substantially similar form from Act 64, offers public funding to qualifying candidates running for governor or lieutenant governor, and it imposes an additional set of restrictions on candidates who accept that offer. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, §§ 2981–2986. To qualify for public financing, a candidate must obtain a certain value and number of “qualifying contributions” during the “Vermont campaign finance qualification period,” id. § 2984(a), which spans from February 15 of an election year until the fourth Thursday after the first 7 Monday in May of that year, id. §§ 2356, 2981(4). For example, a candidate for lieutenant governor must raise “a total amount of no less than $17,500.00 collected from no fewer than 750 qualified individual contributors making a contribution of no more than $50.00 each.” Id. § 2984(a)(2). Once a candidate qualifies for public financing, she receives grants for the primary and general election periods. Id. § 2985(a)(1).