Carter v. HealthPort Technologies, LLC, No. 15-1072 (2d Cir. 2016)
[…] The Complaint cited § 18(2)(d) as "requir[ing] that, upon written request by a patient or 3 1 other qualified person for that patient's medical records, a health care provider must furnish a copy 2 of the patient information requested" (Complaint ¶ 20), and alleged that a "'[q]ualified person' is 3 defined broadly" in §§ 18(1)(g)-(h) of that law "to include, among other[s] . . . , any subject of the 4 medical information or attorney representing a qualified person" (Complaint ¶ 21). It alleged that 5 § 18(2)(e) 6 7 8 9 10 places two caps on the amount of money that a provider (or a person or entity acting on behalf of a provider) may charge for these records. First, a charge must "not exceed[] the costs incurred by such provider. . . ." Second, "the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page." 11 (Complaint ¶ 22 (quoting N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 18(2)(e) (emphases ours)).) 12 A. The Complaint's Factual Allegations 13 The Complaint--whose factual assertions are taken as true, given the district court's 14 dismissal on the basis of the Complaint--alleged the following as facts.