United States v. Kimber, No. 13-3661 (2d Cir. 2015)
[…] Bond II, 134 S. Ct. at 2084. Accordingly, the Implementation 10 Act makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly . . . to develop, produce, 11 otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, 12 possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.” 18 U.S.C. § 229(a)(1). 13 “Chemical weapon” is defined broadly as any “toxic chemical and its 14 precursors.” Id. § 229F(1)(A). “Toxic chemical,” in turn, is defined as “any 15 chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, 16 temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals.” Id. 17 § 229F(8)(A).