United States v. Kimber, No. 13-3661 (2d Cir. 2015)
[…] Kimber explained that the 4 purpose of the attacks was “to retaliate [against AMC] by causing panic at the 5 hospital/cafeteria and an attendant loss of business when people became fearful 6 of gaining treatment and eating there.” J. App’x at 21. Kimber’s stated purpose 7 of coercing and intimidating the public into forgoing treatment at the AMC 8 renders his conduct quintessential terrorism. See Webster’s Ninth New 9 Collegiate Dictionary 1218 (1985) (defining “terrorism” as “the systematic use of 10 terror esp[ecially] as a means of coercion”); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2331(5) (defining 11 “domestic terrorism,” in part, as “activities that . . . involve acts dangerous to 12 human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States . . . [and] 13 appear to be intended . . . to intimidate or coerce a civilian population”).