United States of America v. Astra Motor Cars, Inc., No. 10-520 (2d Cir. 2011)
[…] (inter See, and alia, consequences most interest penalties as modification 3613 of he pure unexcused 18 U.S.C. interest); (as well §§ 3572 (civil supervised (resentencing). relevant - 34 - ~, these that restitution order has monetary consequences. and to with to this respect appeal to are the restitution 1 payments not made when due. 2 $2,500 is not made as ordered by the court, 3 defendant 4 addition, 5 more 6 delinquent for more than 90 days." 7 The penalties for delinquency and default are substantial: than shall pay If a restitution payment of more than interest," "[i] n general [, t] he 18 U.S.C. 3612 (f) (1) . § In a "payment of restitution is delinquent if a payment is 30 days late," and is "in default 18 U. S . C . if §§ a payment 3572 (h) is and (i) . If a fine or restitution becomes delinquent, the defendant shall pay, as a penalty, an amount equal to 10 percent of the principal amount that is delinquent. If a fine or restitution becomes in defaul t, the defendant shall pay, as a penal ty, an additional amount equal to 15 percent of the principal amount that is in default. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 3612(g) (emphases added) see also id. 3612(i) 15 18 U.S.C. 16 ("Payments relating to fines and restitution shall be applied In 17 the 18 interest i 19 and 20 rather become assets of 21 Administrative Office of 22 Judiciary 23 (" Interest assessed on restitution is paid to the