Penguin Group (USA), Inc. v. Steinbeck, No. 06-3226 (2d Cir. 2008)
[…] When the Copyright Act was amended in 1998, for works still within this seventy-five year term, the length of the term was extended again to provide those works with a total of ninety-five years of copyright protection. Pub. L. No. 105-298, 112 Stat. 2827, 2828-29 (1998). 7 1 license. 2 17 U.S.C. § 304(c). The section provides, in pertinent part: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 In the case of any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal term on January 1, 1978, . . . the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978, by [the author or the author's heirs as specified at section 304(a)(1)(C)], otherwise than by will, is subject to termination under the following conditions: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 (1) . . . In the case of a grant executed by one or more of the authors of the work, termination of the grant may be effected . . . by the author who executed it or, if such author is dead, by the person or persons who, under clause (2) of this subsection, own and are entitled to exercise a total of more than one-half of that author s termination interest. 22 23 24 (2) Where an author is dead, his or her termination interest is owned, and may be exercised, as follows: 25 . . . 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 (B) The author's surviving children, and the surviving children of any dead child of the author, own the author's entire termination interest unless there is a widow or widower, in which case the ownership of one-half of the author's interest is divided among them.[3] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 (3) Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was originally secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is later. 3 Prior to her death, Elaine Steinbeck held a one-half interest in the statutory termination rights under 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(2)(A). 8 1 . . . 2 3 4 5 (5) Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or to make any future grant. 6 17 U.S.C. § 304(c). 7 This termination right provides authors or their 8 statutory heirs with an opportunity to recapture some of the 9 additional value produced by the lengthened copyright term. See 10 H.R. Rep.