Daniels v. Executive Director of the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, No. 23-13577 (11th Cir. 2025)
[…] Brown, 380 U.S. 563, 571, 85 S. Ct. 1162, 1166 (1965)). We cannot agree with an interpretation which would create such a statutory scheme. Finally, the legislative history of § 1856(a)(3) indicates that Congress did not intend to preempt all state regulations a ecting shing. Section 1856 was amended by the Sustainable Fisheries Act of 1996. See Sustainable Fisheries Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-297, § 112, 110 Stat. 3559, 3595–97 (1996). Originally, § 1856 provided that “the jurisdiction and authority of a State shall extend . . . to any pocket of waters that is adjacent to the State and totally enclosed” within the territorial sea of the United States, but that otherwise “a State may not directly or indirectly regulate any shing vessel outside its boundaries, unless the vessel is registered under the law of that State.” 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a) (1996).