Daniels v. Executive Director of the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, No. 23-13577 (11th Cir. 2025)
[…] Daniels o ers no explanation for such a distinction even though “[s]tatutes should be interpreted to avoid untenable distinctions and unreasonable results whenever USCA11 Case: 23-13577 23-13577 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 02/06/2025 Opinion of the Court Page: 21 of 33 21 possible.” Am. Tobacco Co. v. Patterson, 456 U.S. 63, 71, 102 S. Ct. 1534, 1538 (1982). Further, the statutory de nition of “ shing” indicates that Congress did not intend to sharply distinguish impermissible regulations of “ shing” and permissible regulations of “ shing vessels.” Section 1802 de nes “ shing” as “any operations at sea in support of, or in preparation for, any activity described” in the previous three subsections. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(16)(D). Those three subsections de ne shing as the actual or attempted catching, taking, or harvesting of sh, or any activity reasonably expected to result in the catching, taking, or harvesting of sh. Id. § 1802(16)(A)–(C).