Daniels v. Executive Director of the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, No. 23-13577 (11th Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. at 214, 102 S. Ct. at 2393 (emphasis added). In other words, a state’s equal protection mandate “can be performed only where [the state’s] laws operate, that is, within its own jurisdiction.” Missouri ex rel. Gaines v. Canada, 305 U.S. 337, 350, 59 S. Ct. 232, 236 (1938). Here, only Florida-registered vessels fall within the state’s extraterritorial jurisdiction and are subject to the state’s pompano rules. That is because 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(3)(A) allows a state to regulate shing vessels “outside the boundaries” of the state when USCA11 Case: 23-13577 30 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 02/06/2025 Opinion of the Court Page: 30 of 33 23-13577 “[t]he shing vessel is registered under the law of that State.” So, when a vessel is registered under Florida law and operates in federal waters, Florida’s pompano regulations apply. Conversely, when a vessel is not registered under Florida law and operates in federal waters, the pompano regulations cannot apply.