Williams v. Board of Trustees of The University of Alabama, No. 23-11286 (11th Cir. 2025)
[…] Williams eventually returned to regular work, but the criticism of her performance continued. Before long, she sensed that a pink slip was inevitable and resigned. B The FMLA entitles “eligible employees” to take unpaid leave “for any of several reasons.” Nevada Dep’t of Hum. Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 724 (2003). Three of those reasons are relevant here. First, an eligible employee may take 12 weeks of so-called “family-care” leave “[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C). USCA11 Case: 23-11286 23-11286 Document: 39-1 Date Filed: 02/03/2025 Opinion of the Court Page: 5 of 23 5 Second, an employee may take 12 weeks of “active-duty” leave2 in the event of a “qualifying exigency . . . arising out of the fact that the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee is on covered active duty (or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty) in the Armed Forces.” Id. § 2612(a)(1)(E). 3 Finally, an employee may take up to 26 weeks of “[s]ervicemember family” leave to “care for [a] servicemember” who is an immediate family member. Id. § 2612(a)(3). Congress enacted these leave provisions at different times.