Howard v. Coonrod, No. 23-10858 (11th Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. Therefore, we have repeatedly held that “Florida has not created a liberty interest in the outcome of [its parole] decision[s].” Id.; accord Staton v. Wainwright, 665 F.2d 686, 688 (5th Cir. Unit B 1982); Hunter v. Fla. Parole & Prob. Comm’n, 674 F.2d 847, 848 (11th Cir. 1982). The Commissioners explain at length why state law doesn’t provide the juvenile lifers with a protectable interest, and they’re right. Although Florida’s parole system has evolved over the years, it remains the case that the ultimate release decision is a discretionary one. Compare Fla. Stat. § 947.002(5) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that the decision to parole an inmate from the incarceration portion of the inmate’s sentence is an act of grace of the state and shall not be considered a right.”), with id. § 947.002(6) (1985) (similar). Presumably recognizing as much, the juvenile lifers don’t seem to wager much on the state-law theory. Instead, they appear principally to argue that the Eighth Amendment itself has given rise to some kind of constitutionally protected liberty interest.