United States v. Moore, No. 23-10579 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] And, as Judge Grant aptly explained in the moment, “[t]hat is a silly example. There is no comparison.” 1 USCA11 Case: 23-10579 4 Document: 61-1 Date Filed: 09/23/2024 LAGOA, J., Concurring Page: 18 of 21 23-10579 decision to prosecute is particularly ill-suited to judicial review,” Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607 (1985), prosecutors are not immune from judicial criticism for their imprudent—albeit lawful—exercises of authority. And that imprudent exercise of discretion is, in my view, what occurred in this case. III. Moore and Mansell were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 661, which reads in relevant part: Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished as follows: If the property taken is of a value exceeding $1,000, or is taken from the person of another, by a ne under this title, or imprisonment for not more than ve years, or both; in all other cases, by a ne under this title or by imprisonment not more than one year, or both. There is no dispute that Moore and Mansell “took and carried away” the “personal property of another.” That much, we can set aside. Our focus, then, narrows on “with intent to steal or purloin,” which the government stretched to its farthest possible application in this case.