Tanner v. Stryker Corporation of Michigan, No. 22-14188 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] The question in this case is quite narrow: does the FMLA provide an expectant parent who is neither pregnant nor married to a pregnant spouse with pre-birth leave so that he may await the child’s birth away from work? Again, it is undisputed that during the four days he was not working and for which he claims entitlement to FMLA leave, Tanner was in Connecticut waiting for the child to be born. The answer to that question, which is informed by the “yes” answer to the first, is “no.” Congress authorized the Department of Labor (“DOL”) to issue regulations implementing the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2654. The DOL regulations state that “[b]oth parents are entitled to FMLA leave for the birth of their child.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(1). The regulations further provide that “[b]oth parents are entitled to FMLA leave to be with the healthy newborn child (i.e., bonding time) during the 12-month period beginning on the date of birth. An employee’s entitlement to FMLA leave for a birth expires at the end of the 12-month period beginning on the date of the birth.” Id. § 825.120(a)(2). As to the first question—whether the FMLA provides prebirth leave—it does. “Circumstances may require that FMLA leave begin before the actual date of birth of a child.” Id. § 825.120(a)(4). “The expectant mother is entitled to FMLA leave for incapacity due to pregnancy, [or] for prenatal care.” Id.; see id. (“An expectant mother may take FMLA leave before the birth of the child for USCA11 Case: 22-14188 14 Document: 51-1 Date Filed: 06/20/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 14 of 27 22-14188 prenatal care or if her condition makes her unable to work.”).