Tanner v. Stryker Corporation of Michigan, No. 22-14188 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] “A spouse is entitled to FMLA leave if needed to care for a pregnant spouse who is incapacitated or if needed to care for her during her prenatal care.” Id. § 825.120(a)(5). 4 Elsewhere in the regulations, the DOL has provided prebirth leave for adoptive and foster parents. “Employees may take FMLA leave before the actual placement or adoption of a child if an absence from work is required for the placement for adoption or foster care to proceed.” Id. § 825.121(a)(1). “For example, the employee may be required to attend counseling sessions, appear in court, consult with his or her attorney or the doctor(s) representing the birth parent, submit to a physical examination, or travel to another country to complete an adoption.” Id. Tanner argues that the FMLA covered the days he was absent from work and for which he accrued points because “those four absences were necessary if he was to be there for the birth of his daughter.”