Tanner v. Stryker Corporation of Michigan, No. 22-14188 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 2612(a)(2). Read in conjunction, these sections of the FMLA make clear that the 12month period for the birth of a child starts with the birth and ends 12 months immediately thereafter. Even under the text of the regulations, Tanner’s argument fails. Again, subparagraph (a)(1) of the relevant regulation states that “[b]oth parents are entitled to FMLA leave for the birth of their child.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(1). The next subparagraph, (b)(2), provides: Both parents are entitled to FMLA leave to be with the healthy newborn child (i.e., bonding time) during the 12-month period beginning on the date of birth. An employee’s entitlement to FMLA leave for a birth expires at the end of the 12-month period beginning on the date of the birth. If state law allows, or the employer permits, bonding leave to be taken beyond USCA11 Case: 22-14188 22-14188 Document: 51-1 Date Filed: 06/20/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 19 of 27 19 this period, such leave will not qualify as FMLA leave. . . . Under this section, both parents are entitled to FMLA leave even if the newborn does not have a serious health condition. Id. § 825.120(a)(2). Tanner’s argument about the temporal limitation in (a)(2) would be correct only if we construe it and (a)(1) as separate silos. But they are not. Pereda, 666 F.3d at 1274. Read in tandem, these two subparagraphs provide that FMLA leave is available to both parents for the birth of their child and define parameters around that leave. True, there is some overlap between the two subparagraphs. But “[l]anguage in two separate [subparagraphs] of a regulation isn’t superfluous merely because it overlaps.”