Rodriguez v. Social Security Administration, No. 22-13602 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Raper v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 89 F.4th 1261, 1270 (11th Cir. 2024). Raper, however, addressed whether there was an Appointments Clause problem when, after vacatur of an initial ALJ decision due to an Appointments Clause violation, the same ALJ— now properly appointed—handled the hearing on remand. See id. at 1270–71. Because the issue here is whether the ALJ who presided at Mr. Rodriguez’s initial hearing was properly appointed, we do not believe Raper is dispositive. As noted, 5 U.S.C. § 3105 provides that “[e]ach agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted.” Our sister circuits have so far unanimously said or suggested that the Acting Commissioner’s ratification in July of 2018 resulted in SSA ALJs being constitutionally appointed from that point forward. See, e.g., Cody v. Kijakazi, 48 F.4th 956, 961–62 (9th Cir. 2022); Probst v.