Rodriguez v. Social Security Administration, No. 22-13602 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] We are equally unpersuaded by Mr. Rodriguez’s insistence that, because Congress has passed narrower statutes specifically vesting certain department heads—like the Attorney General, the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Education—with appointment power, the general vesting of authority in § 3105 is somehow ineffective to vest power in the SSA Commissioner. First, Mr. Rodriguez cites no authority in support of his contention that the power to appoint must come from a specific statute rather than a general one. Second, Mr. Rodriguez overlooks 42 U.S.C. § 904(a)(1), through which (as we described above) Congress vested the Commissioner with the authority “to appoint such additional officers and employees as the Commissioner considers necessary to carry out the functions of the Administration under [Title 42, USCA11 Case: 22-13602 22-13602 Document: 39-1 Date Filed: 10/01/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 15 of 28 15 As to the ratification itself, our sister circuits have given the Acting Commissioner’s action full legal effect.