Rodriguez v. Social Security Administration, No. 22-13602 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Saul, 980 F.3d 1015, 1024– 25 (4th Cir. 2020); Ramsey v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 973 F.3d 537, 539 n.1 (6th Cir. 2020); Cirko v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 948 F.3d 148, 159 (3d Cir. 2020). But they have not specifically addressed § 3105. USCA11 Case: 22-13602 12 Document: 39-1 Date Filed: 10/01/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 12 of 28 22-13602 In our view, § 3105 provides the Commissioner of the SSA with authority to appoint ALJs as inferior officers to preside over hearings and adjudicate applications for benefits. The SSA is, after all, an executive “agency” of the United States government. See 42 U.S.C. § 901(a) (“There is hereby established, as an independent agency in the executive branch of the Government, a Social Security Administration[.]”). We therefore agree with the results reached by our sister circuits. See also Butler v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 331 F.3d 1368, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (stating, in a case involving an ALJ from the SSA, that ALJs are positions “created by statute,” i.e., by § 3105). Mr.