VFS Leasing Co. v. Markel Insurance Company, No. 22-13338 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Under § 673.1101(4), TDL was not the holder of the draft, and the bank’s acceptance of the draft upon presentation by TDL appears to be contrary to that statute’s instruction. But under § 673.4141(3), the bank’s acceptance of the draft discharged Markel American’s performance obligation on the claim.7 In effect, VFS seeks to impose upon an insurer a duty of performance that exceeds the insurer’s obligations under the insurance contract. Markel American agreed to provide coverage and Florida Statute § 673.4091(1) (UCC § 3-409) states that “acceptance” means “the drawee’s signed agreement to pay a draft as presented,” and “[a]cceptance must be written on the draft and may consist of the drawee’s signature alone.” 6 A key term here is “discharge.”