VFS Leasing Co. v. Markel Insurance Company, No. 22-13338 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] But under § 673.4141(3), the bank’s acceptance of the draft discharged Markel American’s performance obligation on the claim.7 In effect, VFS seeks to impose upon an insurer a duty of performance that exceeds the insurer’s obligations under the insurance contract. Markel American agreed to provide coverage and Florida Statute § 673.4091(1) (UCC § 3-409) states that “acceptance” means “the drawee’s signed agreement to pay a draft as presented,” and “[a]cceptance must be written on the draft and may consist of the drawee’s signature alone.” 6 A key term here is “discharge.” Florida Statute § 673.6011 (UCC § 3-601) deals with “discharge and effect of discharge” and provides that “[t]he obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.” 7 USCA11 Case: 22-13338 22-13338 Document: 56-1 Date Filed: 10/30/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 17 of 18 17 payment for negotiated claims. It did not, however, agree to assume responsibility for the bank’s lack of diligence in paying a draft.