Hogan v. Secretary, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 22-13270 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] That period is set out in a regulation which is contained in Part 1614 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations. And another regulation in Part 1614 provides that “[t]he time limits in this [P]art are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(f). Given that it is expressly subject to equitable tolling, the 15-day period in § 1614.106(b) is a claims-processing rule. See VazquezRivera v. Figueroa, 759 F.3d 44, 49 (1st Cir. 2014) (agreeing that the 15-day period set out in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(b) “is, in certain circumstances, ‘subject to waiver, estoppel, and equitable tolling’”) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(c) [now 29 C.F.R. §1616.604(f)]); Wilson v. Sec’y, Dep’t of Veterans Affs., 65 F.3d 402, 404 (5th Cir. 1995) (“EEOC regulations allow that ‘[t]he time limits in this part are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling.’”) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(c) [now 29 C.F.R. § 1616.604(f)]). The district court erred in ruling that Ms. Hogan’s failure to file a timely formal administrative complaint deprived it of subject-matter jurisdiction.