Romano v. John Hancock Life Insurance Company (USA), No. 22-12366 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Specifically, they assert that because John Hancock profited from the foreign tax credits without passing through a commensurate benefit to the underlying plans, it failed to act solely in the best interest of the plans and failed to defray the reasonable expenses of administering those plans. Second, the Romanos claim that John Hancock engaged in prohibited transactions under 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1), which forbids a fiduciary from “deal[ing] with assets of the plan in his own interest or his own account.” By retaining the full benefit of the foreign tax credits generated by the plans’ investments, the Romanos claim that John Hancock dealt with the assets of the plans for its own interest or account.