Edwin R. Banks v. Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services, No. 21-11454 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395pp(a)–(b); 1395q(b)(2), (d). Were Banks to obtain recission, he’d be on the hook to Novocure for the cost of treatment. 4 USCA11 Case: 22-10072 12 Date Filed: 06/21/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 12 of 22 22-10072 Appellant at 24. We’re unconvinced. “Congress, in enacting Medicare, did not endow an individual with a substantive right to payment by Medicare each and every time [he] submit[s] a claim.” Prosser, 2 F.4th at 714. After all, “Medicare payments most often go to the supplier or provider, not the recipient of care.” Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395k(a)(1) (providing that a beneficiary is “entitle[d] to have payment made to him or on his behalf (subject to the provisions of [Medicare Part B]) for medical and other health services” (emphasis added)). And so it would be here if Banks were to prevail. That unique feature of this case matters in our assessment of standing.