Edwin R. Banks v. Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services, No. 21-11454 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] First, the beneficiary submits his claim to a local contractor for an “initial determination.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a); 42 C.F.R. § 405.920. Second, if the beneficiary is dissatisfied with the initial determination, he may request a “redetermination” by the contractor. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3); 42 C.F.R. § 405.940. Third, the beneficiary can appeal his claim to a “qualified independent contractor” for further review—known as a “reconsideration.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c); 42 C.F.R. § 405.960. From this stage forward, an LCD is no longer binding, even if it remains persuasive. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(II); 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.976(b)(3), 405.1062. In addition, when the propriety of the claim turns on “whether an item or service is reasonable and necessary for the . . . treatment of illness,” the qualified independent contractor’s review “shall include consideration of the facts and circumstances . . . by a panel of physicians or other appropriate health care professionals.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(i).