USA v. Vince Edward Lasane, No. 21-10088 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] LaSane asserts our decision in United States v. Slaughter, 708 F.3d 1208 (11th Cir. 2013), addressing this issue was wrongly decided, and he asks us to adopt the reasoning of United States v. Beck, 957 F.3d 440 (4th Cir. 2020), which he contends held that an actual minor must be involved in the felony offense for a § 2260A conviction. After review, 1 we affirm. Under § 2260A, a person required to register as a sex offender that commits a felony offense “involving a minor” under § 2422 “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in 1 “We review de novo the jury instructions given by the district court to determine whether they misstate the law or mislead the jury to the objecting party’s prejudice.” United States v. Gomez, 580 F.3d 1229, 1233 (11th Cir. 2009) (quotation marks omitted).