Klaas v. Allstate Insurance Co., No. 20-14104 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] The retirees’ claims sound in fraud and, ordinarily, a fiduciary duty claim alleging fraud is governed by Section 1113’s special limitations period for fraud claims. That period—unlike the period USCA11 Case: 20-14104 2 Date Filed: 12/28/2021 [BRASHER, J., Concurring] Page: 32 of 34 20-14104 of repose for other fiduciary duty claims—runs from when a claimant becomes aware of the fraud. As an exception to the otherwise applicable rule of repose, Section 1113 states that claims involving “fraud or concealment . . . may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113. On this record, however, I cannot say that the more generous fraud statute of limitations helps the retirees. The Court is entirely correct that Allstate’s reservation-of-rights in its SPDs resolves the retirees’ claims about the duration of the benefits.