Nyka Tassiant O'Connor v. Dr. Shah, et al., No. 20-13694 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] See OFS Fitel, LLC v. Epstein, Becker & Green, P.C., 549 F.3d 1344, 1356 (11th Cir. 2008). USCA11 Case: 20-13694 20-13694 Document: 61-1 Date Filed: 01/09/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 17 of 24 17 Reception and Medical Center does not have an independent corporate existence. Instead, it is part of the state correctional system operated by the Florida Department of Corrections. See Fla. Stat. § 944.02(2) (defining “[c]orrectional system” as “all prisons and other state correctional institutions now existing or hereafter created under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections”). Because the Reception and Medical Center is part of the Florida Department of Corrections, it does not have the capacity to be sued. See Maldonado v. Baker Cnty.