Compere v. Nusret Miami, LLC, No. 20-12422 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, the unrebutted record evidence shows that the restaurant satisfied its wage obligations under the FLSA. The FLSA defines neither “tip” nor “service charge.” But as noted in Department of Labor (“DOL”) regulations, the critical feature of a “tip” is that “[w]hether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer.” See 29 C.F.R. § 531.52(a) (emphasis added). Distinct from “a payment of a charge, if any made for the service,” a tip is presented by a customer “as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for the customer.” Id. By this measure, Nusret’s service charge is not a tip. Critically, whether and how much to pay are not “determined solely by the customer.” Indeed, those decisions are not determined by the customer at all.