Compere v. Nusret Miami, LLC, No. 20-12422 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Their argument rests mainly on the theory that a service charge is a tip unless an employer “include[s] the service charges in their gross receipts for tax purposes.” Because, according to the Employees, Nusret has failed to show that it included the service charges in its federal tax returns, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the service charge is a tip, thereby precluding summary judgment. Contrary to the Employees’ contention, Nusret’s tax forms are irrelevant. To be sure, 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b) provides another example of an “amount[] not received as [] tip[],” and reads: “[a]s stated above, service charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer’s gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act,” id. (emphasis added). But this section merely provides “examples” of non-tips. It does not purport to define—for purposes of the FLSA—“tips.” By contrast, § 531.52(a) does. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.52(a) (“A tip is . . . .”).