Greta Ann Belser v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner, No. 20-12121 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] See 1 Hayward was not physically present and appeared via telephone, as noted by the ALJ at the beginning of the hearing. Courts may occasionally allow parties or witnesses to appear by telephone for certain hearings. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 43(a) (“For good cause in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location.”). SSA ALJs implicitly have this authority as well, so long as they ensure sufficient procedural due process. See 20 C.F.R. § 498.204(b)(8) (ALJs may “[r]egulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of representatives, parties, and witnesses”); see also Beltran-Tirado v. I.N.S., 213 F.3d 1179, 1185–86 (9th Cir. 2000) (denying an immigrant’s claim that a telephonic appearance by a witness at her immigration hearing denied her due process).