Donald Dobson v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, No. 20-11996 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. § 1395w-102(e)(1). The statute defines “covered part D drug[s]” as those that are used “for a medically accepted indication.” Id. In turn, the statute defines “medically accepted indication” as “any use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i).” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6); see also id. § 1395w-102(e)(4)(A)(ii) (incorporating definition from § 1396r-8(k)(6)). Uses approved by the FDA are called “on-label” uses, while those that are not are called “off-label” uses. So Medicare Part D covers (1) “on-label” uses and (2) “off-label” uses that are “supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in” approved drug compendia. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6). The governing statute lists three approved compendia that may provide a supporting citation for an off-label use.