Andrew Joseph, Jr. v. Chad Chronister, et al., No. 20-11073 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] Instead, he merely picked up the hat belonging to his friend, acknowledged his friendship with him, and attempted to give the hat to him. See D.E. 283 at 3, 32–33 (testimony of C.T. and R.P.). The act of picking up a friend’s hat and trying to return it, without more, did not give Officer Clark probable cause USCA11 Case: 20-11073 8 Date Filed: 10/12/2021 Opinion of the Court Page: 8 of 23 20-11073 or even arguable probable cause to seize and detain Andrew for trespass on the grounds of the FSF under § 616.185(a) (prohibiting the commission of “any act that disrupts the orderly conduct of any authorized activity of the fair association in charge”) or for obstruction under § 843.02 (prohibiting the “obstruct[ion]” of a law enforcement officer without violence). Corporal Clark is wrong in asserting that Andrew ran after the officers and interfered with their detention and escort of his friend.