Andrew Joseph, Jr. v. Chad Chronister, et al., No. 20-11073 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] That same statute also provides in a different subsection that when a child is taken into custody for such an act, “the person taking the child into custody shall attempt to notify the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the USCA11 Case: 20-11073 4 Date Filed: 10/12/2021 [JORDAN, J., Concurring] Page: 19 of 23 20-11073 child,” and “shall continue such attempt until the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the child is notified or the child is delivered to the [Department of Juvenile Justice] under [Fla. Stat. §§] 985.14 and 985.145, whichever occurs first.” § 985.101(3). Another Florida statute, Fla. Stat. § 985.115(2), provides that “unless there is a need to hold the child, a person taking a child into custody shall attempt to release the child” to (a) the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian and if they are unavailable to “any responsible adult;” (b) contingent upon specific appropriation, to an authorized shelter; (c) if the child is suffering from a serious physical condition, to a law enforcement officer who shall take the