United States v. Ramirez, No. 20-10564 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] His total offense level of 39 and criminal history category of VI yielded an advisory guidelines range of 360 months to life imprisonment. The statutory maximum for Arcila Ramirez’s § 2339B(a)(1) conviction was 20 years. Thus, his guidelines prison term became 240 months under U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1(a). Arcila Ramirez objected to the PSI’s recommendation that he receive the § 3A1.4 terrorism enhancement. For purposes of that guideline, the term “federal crime of terrorism” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), which requires that the offense: (1) “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct”; and (2) “is a violation of” an enumerated statute. U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4 cmt. n.1. At sentencing, the district court asked whether Arcila Ramirez was arguing that the ELN “wasn’t a terrorist organization or that he didn’t know it was a terrorist organization or what?”