Matthew Schantz v. Benny Deloach, No. 20-10503 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] We note further that by the time Plaintiff was shot, he had committed numerous violations beyond a missing tag—indeed, when Plaintiff was shot, he was a fleeing felon under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-395(b)(5)(A)(i) (making it a felony to drive in excess of 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit “while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer”). Of course, Plaintiff’s status as a fleeing felon does not necessarily justify the use of deadly force against him. See Garner, 471 U.S. at 11 (“The use of deadly force to prevent the escape of all felony suspects, whatever the circumstances, is constitutionally unreasonable.