USA v. Carl Jerome Holmes, No. 19-11822 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. at 1308. Since Vandergrift, neither this Court nor the Supreme Court has weighed in. Thus, Vandergrift’s analysis applies here, and any error Holmes alleges could not have been plain. Second, Holmes argues that, contrary to the requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c)(2), the district court gave “[n]o explanation as to the facts or evidence 5 Case: 19-11822 Date Filed: 10/22/2019 Page: 6 of 8 relied upon” in imposing an above-guidelines sentence.2 Appellant’s Br. at 12. Section 3553(c)(2), which applies when the district court imposes an upward variance, obliges a district court to “state in open court the reasons for its imposition of the particular sentence” and “the specific reason for the imposition of a sentence different from that described” in the Guidelines. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c)(2). 3 To satisfy its obligation, the district court must “set forth enough to satisfy the appellate court that [it] has considered the parties’ arguments and has a reasoned basis for exercising [its] own legal decisionmaking authority.”