USA v. Carl Jerome Holmes, No. 19-11822 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] United States v. Parks, 823 F.3d 990, 996 (11th Cir. 2016). III. DISCUSSION Holmes argues that the district court improperly considered 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A), which he argues cannot apply upon revocation of supervised release, and failed to adequately explain the evidence relied upon and the reasoning behind the upward variance. We discern no reversible error. 4 Case: 19-11822 Date Filed: 10/22/2019 Page: 5 of 8 As to his first challenge, Holmes argues that the district court erred in considering § 3553(a)(2)(A)—the need for the sentence imposed “to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A). He contends that these factors are applicable only in an initial sentencing proceeding and cannot be considered upon revocation of supervised release.