Keith Stansell, et al v. UBS Financial Services, Inc., et al, No. 19-11415 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] See Manners v. Cannella, 891 F.3d 959, 967 (11th Cir. 2018); USCA11 Case: 20-11736 30 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Opinion of the Court Page: 30 of 45 20-11736 Burroughs Corp. v. Am. Druggists’ Ins. Co., 450 So. 2d 540, 544 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1984). The plaintiffs, who sought garnishment under § 201(a) of the TRIA, bore the burden in the dissolution proceeding of establishing that the López appellants were agencies or instrumentalities of the FARC. This is the burden-of-proof allocation under both Florida garnishment law and the TRIA. See Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2) (on a motion to dissolve a writ of garnishment “if the allegation in the plaintiff’s motion which is denied is not proved to be true, the garnishment shall be dissolved”); Kirschenbaum II, 257 F. Supp. 3d at 515 (addressing the TRIA); Harrison v. Republic of Sudan, Case No. 13cv-3127 (PKC), 2017 WL 946422, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2017) (addressing the TRIA). Cf. Rubin v.