Constance Daniels v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 19-10204 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] An agency’s interpretive bulletin provides non-controlling guidance, and its persuasiveness depends on the thoroughness, consistency, and validity of its reasoning. See Rodriguez v. Farm Stores Grocery, Inc., 518 F.3d 1259, 1268 n.5 (11th Cir. 2008); Brennan v. Great Am. Disc. & Credit Co., 477 F.2d 292, 297 (5th Cir. 1973). Given that the CFPB bulletin deals only with consumers who choose the “cease communications” option under the FDCPA, we do not think it is wise to extend it beyond that scenario. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(e) (“No provision of this section imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any advisory opinion of the [CFPB], notwithstanding that after such act or omission has occurred, such opinion is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.”). Indeed, there is nothing in the bulletin indicating that the CFPB sought to provide an advisory opinion excluding all TILArequired periodic mortgage statements from FDCPA coverage no matter the circumstances.