Constance Daniels v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 19-10204 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. Under the TILA, a servicer (with respect to a residential mortgage loan) must send the obligor a statement for each billing cycle containing certain information in a “conspicuous and prominent manner.” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f)(1). The statement must include: (A) The amount of the principal obligation under the mortgage. (B) The current interest rate in effect for the loan. (C) The date on which the interest rate may next reset or adjust. (D) The amount of any prepayment fee to be charged, if any. 1 Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(d), “a communication in the form of a formal pleading in a civil action shall not be treated as an initial communication for purposes of section (a).” Section 1692g(a) addresses the contents required in the initial communication by a debt collector with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt.