Constance Daniels v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 19-10204 (11th Cir. 2022)
[…] III We start with the basics, and first address whether the monthly mortgage statements sent by Select Portfolio constitute “communications” about a “debt.” The FDCPA and the FCCPA both define a “debt” as “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5); Fla. Stat. § 559.55(6). And they both define “communication” as “the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any medium.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(2); Fla. Stat. § 559.55(2). We have already held that a homeowner’s promissory note, secured by a mortgage on the property, constitutes a “debt” under the FDCPA. See Reese v.