Taylor v. Polhill, No. 18-14934 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 321–22 (2008). While § 360k(a) preempts state requirements, § 360k(b) gives the FDA the authority to grant states, upon their application, exemptions from preemption. See Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 496 (1996). The FDA promulgated regulations which “prescribe[] procedures for the submission, review, and approval of applications for exemption.” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1. The regulations also set forth examples of types of state requirements “that are not preempted by [§ 360k(a)] because they are not ‘requirements applicable to a device’ within the meaning of [§ 360k(a)],” including licensing schemes. 5 Id.