USA v. Omar Lavariega-Juarez, No. 18-14007 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] To that end, courts “have discretion to select whether the sentences they impose will run concurrently or consecutively with respect to other sentences that . . . have been imposed in other proceedings, including state proceedings.” Setser v. United States, 566 U.S. 231, 236 (2012); see 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (“[I]f a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively . . . .”); U.S.S.G. § 5G1.3(d) (“[T]he sentence for the instant offense may be imposed to run concurrently, partially concurrently, or consecutively to the prior undischarged term of imprisonment to achieve a reasonable punishment for the instant offense.”). 2 In determining whether to impose a