Lingeswaran v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 18-13489 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] Section 1101(a)(42)(A), in turn, defines the word “refugee” as “any person who is outside any country of such person’s nationality or, in the case of a person having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person last habitually resided, and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 4 In full, § 208.16(c)(2) provides that “[t]he burden of proof is on the applicant for withholding of removal under this paragraph to establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal. The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.” 5 In presenting the background information in this section, we rely on the statements made by Lingeswaran in his asylum application, credible fear interview, and removal hearing. 3 Case: 18-13489 Date Filed: 08/13/2020 Page: 4 of 29 Tamil Eelam (“LTTE” or “Tamil Tigers”) and the Sri Lankan