Lingeswaran v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 18-13489 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] B. CAT Claim Lingeswaran argues the BIA erred in finding that he did not qualify for withholding of removal pursuant to CAT because the Sri Lankan government continues to execute atrocities against Tamils and his family members in Sri Lanka live in fear. To be eligible for relief pursuant to CAT, an applicant must meet a higher burden than for asylum eligibility, and show “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(c)(2). CAT only provides protection from torture where it is “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(a)(1); see also Jean-Pierre v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 500 F.3d 1315, 1323; Reyes-Sanchez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 369 F.3d 1239 (11th Cir. 2004).