United States v. Goldman, No. 18-13282 (11th Cir. 2020)
[…] “value” means “the actual cash value, or fair market value, of the item—that is, ‘[t]he fair or reasonable cash price for which the property could be sold in the market in the ordinary course of business.’” Id. at 1375 (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990)); see also Value, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “fair market value” as “[t]he price that a seller is willing to accept and a buyer is willing to pay on the open market and in an arm’s-length transaction; the point at which 19 Case: 18-13282 Date Filed: 03/25/2020 Page: 20 of 25 supply and demand intersect”); cf. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) (“The fair market value is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.”). But when the loss involves a unique item or when no ready market for it exists, fair market value may not be an option.