USA v. Kevin Jermaine Sewell, No. 18-11391 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). Under the guidelines, the term “controlled substance offense” refers to: an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the 3 Case: 18-11391 Date Filed: 12/13/2018 Page: 4 of 7 possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense. Id. § 4B1.2(b). Sewell argues that his conviction under Alabama Code § 13A–12–231(1)(a) for trafficking marijuana does not qualify as a “controlled substance offense” under § 4B1.2(b). Section 13A–12–231(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of trafficking in marijuana if he “knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or . . . is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of” between 2.2 and 100 pounds of marijuana. Ala. Code § 13A-12-213(1)(a).