Zury Alvizuriz-Lorenzo v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 18-10985 (11th Cir. 2019)
[…] Sanchez 17 Case: 18-10985 Date Filed: 10/28/2019 Page: 18 of 28 Jimenez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 492 F.3d 1223, 1231 (11th Cir. 2007). I. Membership in a Particular Social Group To qualify as a refugee, a petitioner must demonstrate “(1) past persecution on account of a statutorily listed factor, or (2) a ‘well-founded fear’ that the statutorily listed factor will cause future persecution.” Ruiz v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 440 F.3d 1247, 1257 (11th Cir. 2006) (per curiam) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a), (b)). These factors include “race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). If a petitioner can successfully demonstrate past persecution on account of a statutorily listed factor, there is a rebuttable presumption that she has a well-founded fear of future persecution.