Heather Olson v. Jason Whitfield, No. 17-11172 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] We 6 Case: 17-11172 Date Filed: 06/12/2018 Page: 7 of 12 therefore conduct the arguable probable cause analysis based on the facts Ms. Olson alleged. Davis, 451 F.3d at 763, 766. Deputy Whitfield asserts he had arguable probable cause to arrest Ms. Olson for two crimes under Florida law: resisting an officer without violence, Fla. Stat. § 843.02, and disorderly conduct, Fla. Stat. § 877.03. 4 Both arguments fail. At the time of Ms. Olson’s December 8, 2012 arrest, any reasonable officer would have known that probable cause for a violation of § 843.02 could not be based on mere words. See Davis, 451 F.3d at 765–66. Florida Statute § 843.02 provides that “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer” commits a first-degree misdemeanor. For years before Ms.