USA v. Tauya Muteke, No. 17-10453 (11th Cir. 2017)
[…] The parties agree that Defendant’s violations under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2), for preparing and filing fraudulent tax returns, have a six-year statute of limitations. 26 U.S.C. § 6531(3). The statute of limitations applies to original indictments, superseding indictments, and new indictments. United States v. Italiano, 894 F.2d 1280, 1282 (11th Cir. 1990). However, “the filing of an indictment may serve to 4 Case: 17-10453 Date Filed: 12/12/2017 Page: 5 of 8 toll the statute of limitations for purposes of filing a superseding or new indictment after the limitations period has expired.” Id. Section 3288 of Title 18 governs tolling for new indictments returned after the statute of limitations has expired and provides that: Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information . . . which new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 3288. We have further explained that tolling of the limitations period occurs only if “the charges and allegations in the new indictment are substantially the same as those in the original indictment.”