Hollister Incorporated v. Zassi Holdings, Inc., et al., No. 16-17734 (11th Cir. 2021)
[…] And Appellants could not have satisfied their burden of proof because they did not offer any evidence that would have supported such a defense. USCA11 Case: 20-10636 20-10636 Date Filed: 12/16/2021 Opinion of the Court Page: 9 of 9 9 Finally, Appellants fundamentally mischaracterize section 261 on the merits. Section 261 does not establish a requirement to record releases of claims of patent infringement. It establishes an ownership recordation mechanism for “the assignment, grant or conveyance” of patents, allowing assignees to be assured that they are purchasing a valid interest. Section 261 specifically states that any “assignment, grant or conveyance” will be void if notice is not “recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date . . . .” 35 U.S.C. § 261. Notably absent in section 261 is any mention of releases. In fact, none of the cases that Appellants cite mention the recordation of releases under section 261. For a multitude of reasons, Appellants’ mitigation of damages argument fails.