Jose Osbaldo Batres-Garay v. U.S. Attorney General, No. 16-16117 (11th Cir. 2018)
[…] Batres failed to raise this argument before the Board, and “we lack jurisdiction to consider claims that have not been raised” there. Amaya-Artunduaga v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 463 F.3d 1247, 1250 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). We reject Batres’s arguments that his proceedings should have been terminated because the officers allegedly violated two other regulations, sections 287.8(b)(2), which permits officers to “briefly detain” a person based on a reasonable suspicion that a person is illegally present in the United States, and 287.8(c)(2)(vii), which prohibits “[t]he use of threats, coercion, or physical abuse by the designated immigration officer to induce a suspect . . . to make a statement . . . .” To be sure, the Board has concluded that when “a rule or regulation [has been] promulgated at least in part to bestow a procedural or substantive benefit on the individual” and is violated, Matter of Garcia-Flores, 17 I. & N. Dec. 325, 329 (BIA 1980), the violation “will