Donald Alan Tobkin v. Jacqueline Calderin, No. 15-11693 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, the bankruptcy court denied the motion. Debtor then appealed the bankruptcy court’s “turnover” order and denial of his motion to alter or amend. The district court again affirmed the bankruptcy court. This appeal followed. 3 Case: 15-11693 Date Filed: 11/16/2015 II. Page: 4 of 7 DISCUSSION A. The Funds Are Not Exempt Under Fla. Stat. § 222.11. Whether the funds are exempt as “earnings” under Fla. Stat. § 222.11 is a question of law that we review de novo. See In re Valone, 784 F.3d 1398, 1402 (11th Cir. 2015). When interpreting a state statute, such as Fla. Stat. § 222.11, “we look to the decisions of the state’s courts.” See In re Schlein, 8 F.3d 745, 754 (11th Cir. 1993). Fla. Stat. § 222.11 defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus.” Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(a). Florida courts have held that proceeds from a debtor’s business, including a law practice, do not constitute “earnings.” See Brock v. Westport Recovery Corp., 832 So. 2d 209, 212 (Fla. Dist. Ct.