USA v. Charlie James Stevens, No. 15-11518 (11th Cir. 2016)
[…] We decline to consider that claim on direct appeal; the issue is more appropriately addressed in a motion to vacate under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, on a more fully developed record. See United States v. Puentes-Hurtado, 794 F.3d 1278, 1285 (11th Cir. 2015). 5 Case: 15-11518 Date Filed: 07/06/2016 Page: 6 of 7 Georgia law makes it “unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(j)(1). A person who violates section 16-13-30(j)(1) is guilty of a felony and “shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.” Id. § 16-1330(j)(2). Because section 16-13-30(j)(1) lists disjunctively “possession” and “possession with intent to distribute” -- thereby creating separate offenses -- the statute is divisible. See Descamps v.