Bradshaw v. American Airlines, No. 23-5074 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 1506). Years after Cleveland but a year before O’Donnell, Congress amended the FAA’s savings clause to something that on first glance may appear broader. The clause now applies not just to “remedies now existing at common law or by statute,” 49 U.S.C. § 1506, but to “any other remedies” under the law, id. § 40120(c). In full, the clause now states, “A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.” Id. In any event, in amending the FAA, Congress specified that its modification was not intended to effect a substantive change from its predecessor clause. See Pub. L. 103–272, 108 Stat. 745, 1118 (1994) (revising the savings clause of the FAA “without substantive change”); Drake v.