Hakeem v. Kansas Department of Human Services, et al., No. 22-3144 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] The district court did not err in concluding that Hakeem failed to state a claim for wrongful garnishment under the CAA. The CAA provided a second round of EIPs ($600 per adult for eligible individuals, plus $600 per qualifying child) to qualifying individuals. 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a). Subsection 272(d)(2)(A) of the CAA states that “no applicable payment shall be subject to, execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” CAA § 272(d)(2)(A). To ensure that CAA EIPs are not garnished, any payment made via an “advance refund amount paid pursuant to [26 U.S.C. § 6428A(f)]” and deposited “electronically by direct deposit” must be issued by the Secretary of the Treasury “using a unique identifier that is reasonably sufficient to allow a financial institution to identify the payment as an applicable payment.” Id. § 272(d)(2)(B)(i), (d)(2)(E)(iii)(I).