United States v. Young, No. 22-3029 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 1270 (quotations omitted). “If the district court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety,” we may not reverse even if we would have weighed the evidence differently. Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, N.C., 470 U.S. 564, 573-74 (1985). “Where there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder’s choice between them cannot be clearly erroneous.” Id. at 574. B. Legal Background Under 18 U.S.C. § 111(a), “[w]hoever … forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties” commits a crime. See United States v. Disney, 253 F.3d 1211, 1213 (10th Cir. 2001). “[A]ssault is an element of any § 111(a)(1) offense.” United States v. Wolfname, 835 F.3d 1214, 1220 (10th Cir. 2016).