United States v. Hartley, No. 22-3010 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. Mr. Hartley’s Appeal (No. 22-3010) Mr. Hartley pled guilty to aiding and abetting the acquiring of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3) and 18 U.S.C. § 2. His plea agreement included an appeal waiver. The district court sentenced him to probation for three years, set to expire on August 1, 2022. On January 12, 2022, Mr. Hartley moved for early termination of his probation under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), which provides: (c) Early termination.—The court, after considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C.] section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, 2 Appellate Case: 22-3010 Document: 010110685424 Date Filed: 05/17/2022 Page: 3 if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice. 1 His motion said that (1) he had successfully completed over 29 months of his 36-month term of probation, (2) his reintegration into society was complete, and (3) further supervision was unnecessary.