United States v. Hartley, No. 22-3010 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] In United States v. Sparrow, 673 F.2d 862 (5th Cir. 1982), the Fifth Circuit held the district court abused its discretion when the judge’s blanket policy “made clear . . . that he did not believe” a statute applicable to any defendant under age 21 should apply to anyone over age 18 and was “flagrantly contrary to the congressional intent.” Id. at 866; see also Menghi, 641 F.2d at 76; United States v. Ingram, 530 F.2d 602, 603 (4th Cir. 1976) (per curiam). 3 18 Appellate Case: 22-3010 Document: 010110685424 Date Filed: 05/17/2022 Page: 19 and (3) “the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). 4 Indeed, the opening words in § 3564(c)—“The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable”—specifically direct courts to review the individualized factors common to federal sentencing determinations. 5 But rather than comply with the statute, the district judge denied Mr. Hartley’s and Mr.