Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra, et al., No. 21-8046 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] App. 105–06. These provisions plainly contemplate that the Tribe will engage in third-party billing to generate revenue. And importantly, once the Tribe establishes this infrastructure and collects third-party revenue, the Self-Determination Act requires the Tribe to deploy its program income “to further the general purposes of [its] contract” with IHS. § 5325(m)(1). Moreover, § 5325(m)(2) states that “program income earned by a tribal organization in the course of carrying out a selfdetermination contract . . . shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of funds otherwise obligated to the contract.” That the Tribe must recirculate the third-party revenue that it earns (minus any administrative cost) further supports its contention that these administrative costs are “direct program expenses for the operation of the [f]ederal [healthcare] program” that are “incurred . . . in connection with”