Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra, et al., No. 21-8046 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] As Judge Moritz points out, see id. at 24–26, it is true that § 5326 of the statute provides limits on recovering contract support costs, see 25 U.S.C. § 5326. 2 And these limits exist “notwithstanding any other provision of law.” Id. While Judge Moritz focuses largely on the first portion of § 5326, see Moritz op. at 24–26, I do 2 That provision states in full: Before, on, and after October 21, 1998, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds available to the Indian Health Service in this Act or any other Act for Indian self-determination or self-governance contract or grant support costs may be expended only for costs directly attributable to contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act and no funds appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available for any contract support costs or indirect costs associated with any contract, grant, cooperative agreement, self-governance compact, or funding agreement entered into between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and any entity other than the Indian Health Service. 25 U.S.C. § 5326. 5 Appellate Case: 21-8046 Document: 010110821840 Date Filed: 03/06/2023 Page: 33 not read § 5326 as establishing two mutually exclusive conditions—where, for example, the cost being “directly attributable” to the IHS contract automatically makes the cost not be “associated with”