Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra, et al., No. 21-8046 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Br. at 34. I instead read § 5326 to contain two similar statutory conditions that must both be met. First, § 5326 limits contract support cost recovery to “costs directly attributable to contracts, grants and compacts pursuant to the Indian SelfDetermination Act.” 25 U.S.C. § 5326 (emphasis added). The costs incurred when spending program income are “directly attributable” to the Tribe’s self-determination contract.