Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra, et al., No. 21-8046 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 5325(m)(2). Therefore, the secretarial amount and the amount of reimbursement for contract support costs that are authorized and required by the contract and by statute may not be reduced because of program income. See id.; see also id. § 5388(j) (stating that “[a]ll Medicare, Medicaid, or other program income earned by an Indian tribe shall be treated as supplemental funding to that negotiated in the funding agreement” and “shall not result in any offset or reduction in the amount of funds the Indian tribe is authorized to receive under its funding agreement . . .”). A tribe with an ISDEAA contract will already be fully reimbursed through the secretarial amount and contract support costs; and, therefore, program income is extra money on top of basic reimbursement. However, a tribe does not simply receive a windfall.