Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Becerra, et al., No. 21-8046 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 5325(a)(3)(A). The statute states that contract support cost funding “shall not duplicate any funding provided under subsection (a)(1),” which provides for the secretarial amount. Id.; see also id. § 5325(a)(1). In other words, the statute provides that “[t]he contract support costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding under this chapter shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of” both (i) “direct program expenses” and (ii) “any additional administrative or other 2 Appellate Case: 21-8046 Document: 010110821840 Date Filed: 03/06/2023 Page: 30 expense” that the tribe incurs and “any overhead expense” that “the tribal contractor [incurs] in connection with the operation of