Hill v. SER Jobs for Progress, No. 21-1079 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] The OAA authorized the Secretary of the Department of Labor (DOL) to “establish an older American community service employment program” designed in part “[t]o foster individual economic self-sufficiency and promote useful opportunities in community service activities . . . for unemployed low-income persons who are age 55 or older, particularly persons who have poor employment prospects.” 42 U.S.C. § 3056(a)(1). In order for the Secretary to carry out this program, the OAA authorized the Secretary to “make grants to public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations, agencies of a State, and tribal organizations.” 42 U.S.C. §3056(b)(1).