Keenan Hopkins Suder & Stowell v. DOL, No. 20-9537 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] It also failed to make any attempt to cure or mitigate any prejudice. We ultimately cannot say that the ALJ’s decisions were arbitrary, capricious, whimsical or manifestly unreasonable, nor are we convinced that the ALJ made a clear error of judgment or exceeded the bounds of permissible choice in the circumstances. B. ALJ’s Finding That KHS&S Knew or Should Have Known of the Violation Section 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) requires that “[e]mployees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket [of an aerial lift], and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position.” To 13 establish a violation of an OSHA safety and health standard, the Secretary must demonstrate the following elements by a preponderance of the evidence: “(1) the applicability of the standard, (2) the employer’s noncompliance with the terms of the standard, (3) employee access to the