Keenan Hopkins Suder & Stowell v. DOL, No. 20-9537 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1. 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), we deny the petition for review and affirm the Commission’s decision. I. Procedural Background While investigating an unrelated accident at a job site in Littleton, Colorado, an Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) investigator learned that KHS&S employees were climbing on, standing on, and working from the guardrails of an aerial lift basket to perform their work. Upon the investigator’s recommendation, the Secretary issued KHS&S a citation for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(iv), which requires that “[e]mployees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket [of an aerial lift], and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position.” The citation proposed a penalty of $5,543. KHS&S contested the citation with the Secretary of Labor, triggering review by the Commission. See 29 C.F.R. § 659(c). An administrative law judge (ALJ) presided over a one-day trial, after which both parties submitted post-trial briefs.