United States v. Lantis, No. 20-8031 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] After a bench trial, a magistrate judge found Lantis guilty of disorderly conduct.2 See 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a) (providing magistrate judges with jurisdiction to try and sentence individuals accused and convicted of misdemeanors). The magistrate judge sentenced Lantis to five years of unsupervised probation, banned him from Yellowstone National Park for five years, and ordered him to pay $2,880 in restitution to the National Park Service for the cost of the helicopter rescue. Lantis appealed to the district court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3402 (providing right to appeal conviction by magistrate judge “to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed”); United States v. Paup, 933 F.3d 1226, 1230 (10th Cir. 2019) (explaining that first level of “[a]ppeal from a judgment in a criminal case entered by a magistrate judge is to the district court”).