Bridges v. Wilson, No. 20-5037 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Bridges meant that he had not been negligent under the OGTCA. After oral argument we directed the parties to file supplemental briefing on this question. II. DISCUSSION Plaintiff asserted her negligence claim against the Board under the OGTCA, which generally waives the immunity of governmental entities for tort liability arising from the negligence of their employees. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153 (“The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from . . . the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment . . . .”); see also Smith v. 9 City of Stillwater, 328 P.3d 1192, 1198 (Okla. 2014). The district court, however, granted summary judgment to the Board under Okla.