United States v. Dahda (Los), No. 20-3097 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] United States v. Gilgert, 314 F.3d 506, 515 (10th Cir. 2002) (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). Because Dahda was convicted of a drug-related offense that carries a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more, he needed to satisfy the requirements of both 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1) and § 3145(c) to obtain his release pending appeal. See id. § 3143(b)(2) (detention mandatory for person convicted of offense in § 3142(f), which includes drug offenses with a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more); § 3145(c) (person otherwise subject to mandatory detention under § 3143(b)(2) may be ordered released for exceptional reasons). First, he was required to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that he is “not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released,” Id. § 3143(b)(1)(A). He was also required to demonstrate (1) that “the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in . . . a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process,” id. § 3143(b)(1)(B)(iv); 4 and (2) that “there are exceptional reasons why 4 Dahda seeks immediate release pending his appeal.